Kushell v. DNR
[…] The Circuit Court also agreed with the ALJ's analysis of Kushell's Constitutional arguments.
Kushell noted a timely appeal to the Court of Special Appeals. We issued a Writ of Certiorari on our own initiative before consideration by that court. Kushell v. DNR, 383 Md. 569, 861 A.2d 60 (2004).
Before this Court, Kushell argues that the State Boat Act imposes tax only on the possession of a vessel which, at the time of sale, was purchased with the specific intent of using it principally in Maryland. He argues that the plain language of § 8-716(c)(1)(iv) unambiguously requires this result. Kushell suggests that DNR's reading renders the words "to be" nugatory, because the meaning would not change if "to be" were deleted and the statute simply read "possession within the State of a vessel purchased outside the state[,] used principally in the State." DNR's reading also renders the words "possession within the State" superfluous, according to Kushell, because any vessel used principally in Maryland is by definition possessed here.