Kuwait Pearls Catering Co. v. United States
[…] KPCC seeks compensation equal to the value of the facility and equipment.

The Government argues that KPCC's taking claim should be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction because KPCC, as a foreign company, did not possess sufficient substantial connections with the United States to recover under the Takings Clause. The Government also argues that the Court does not possess jurisdiction to entertain KPCC's claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1502, which prevents the Court from exercising jurisdiction over "any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty." Alternatively, the Government argues that KPCC has failed to plausibly allege a cognizable property interest and that KPCC's claim presents a nonjusticiable political question.