Kvidera v. Board of Fire & Police Com'rs of the Village of Schiller Park
[…] The Board found plaintiff guilty of three counts and imposed penalties of both suspension and discharge. On administrative review, the circuit court held that the findings of the Board were not against the manifest weight of the evidence; however, the court found the penalties to be excessive.

Initially, we address plaintiff's contention, in her cross-appeal, that the Board lacked jurisdiction to conduct a hearing on the charges filed against her. Plaintiff first argues that the Board failed to commence the hearing within the time required by law. Section 10-2.1-17 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides, in pertinent part, that:

"The board of fire and police commissioners shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing of the charges, to be commenced within 30 days of the filing thereof, which hearing may be continued from time to time." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-17.)

In the case at bar, the charges were filed on February 25, 1986, and the hearing was scheduled to commence on March 17, 1986. Plaintiff argues that the March 17 "hearing" was continued to March 29 at defendant's request.