Kvorjak v. State of Maine Dept of Labor
[…] Appellant expressed interest, but again requested the accommodation of working at home. The request again was denied. Appellant subsequently filed complaints with the MHRC challenging both the original layoff and the later failure to re-hire him. The State continued to maintain that it had no obligation to ameliorate appellant's commuting difficulties; in its view, he was no different from non-disabled employees who sought the same accommodation of working at home because of the inconvenience of relocating. See 5 M.R.S.A. § 4573-A ("This subchapter does not prohibit an employer from discharging . . . an individual with physical or mental disability . . . if the individual, because of the physical or mental disability, is unable to . . . be at, remain at or go to or from the place where the duties of employment are to be performed.").