Kyer v. United States
[…] If Congress has indicated that public funds shall not be involved, we cannot grant the relief requested. And that such is the case here seems to us quite clear.

The Committee with whom plaintiff contracted was neither supported by appropriations nor authorized, in any manner, to obligate such funds. Its financial support derived from two sources — handlers and producers. The former sustained the Committee's general expenses and the latter bore the costs involved in surplus disposals. This self-funding scheme is one that was created by Congress; the applicable statute, 7 U.S.C. § 610(b) (2) (ii), provides:

Each order relating to any other commodity or product issued by the Secretary under this chapter shall provide that each handler subject thereto shall pay to any authority or agency established under such order such handler\'s pro rata share (as approved by the Secretary) of such expenses as the Secretary may find are reasonable and are likely to be incurred by such authority or agency, during any period specified by him, for such purposes as the Secretary may, pursuant to such order, determine to be appropriate, and for the maintenance and functioning of such authority or agency, other than expenses incurred in receiving, handling, holding, or disposing of any quantity of a commodity received, handled, held, or disposed of by such authority or agency for the benefit or account of persons other than handlers subject to such order. The pro rata share of the expenses payable by a co-operative association of producers shall be computed on the basis of the quantity of the agricultural commodity or product thereof covered by such order which
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Hopkins v. United States
    • United States
    • Court of Federal Claims
    • March 19, 1975
    ...the United States, and may not be vindicated in this court." 312 F.2d at 425, 160 Ct.Cl. at 14. More recently, in Kyer v.