Kyllo v. Panzer
[…] Kristensen 575 P.2d at 855 (citations omitted).

The right to sue and recover for others' negligence existed at the time of the adoption of the South Dakota Constitution. Oien, 393 N.W.2d at 290. South Dakota's first negligence statute, codified at SDCL 20-9-1, was enacted in 1877, twelve years prior to the birth of our state constitution in 1889. This statute provides in part: "Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill[.]" SDCL 20-9-1.

South Dakota's common law right to action for damages, codified at SDCL 21-1-1, was enacted the same year as the negligence statute. It provides: "Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages. Detriment is a loss or harm suffered in person or property."

This rule of law that a public employee is liable for negligently performed ministerial acts was first recognized by this court in State v. Ruth, 9 S.D. 84, 90, 68 N.W. 189, 190 (1896), seven years after the adoption of the South Dakota Constitution.