Kyriss v. Aetna Life and Cas. Co., CV 84-115-M-CCL.
[…] Plaintiff further asserts that appellate review is limited to the facts on the trial record and the parties' arguments within their briefs, whereas a bad-faith action allows the plaintiff to conduct discovery and to inquire into the reasons for the decision to appeal, which reasons are relevant to the good faith or bad faith of Aetna's actions.

The statutory basis for plaintiff's action is § 33-18-201, M.C.A., known as the Unfair Claims Settlement Act, which has been part of the Montana Insurance Code since 1977. In pertinent part, § 33-18-201 provides:

No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following:
* * * * * *
(6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
* * * * * *
(11) make known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration;
* * * * * *