L'Association Des Americains Accidentels v. United States Dep't of State
[…] The Independent Offices Appropriations Act (“IOAA”) authorizes an agency to “charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.” Compl. ¶ 98 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 9701). “Each charge shall be-(1) Fair; and (2) based on- (A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b). To determine the actual cost for providing consular services, the Bureau of Consular Affairs' Office of the Comptroller uses a Cost of Service Model (“CoSM”).”