L.C. v. J.C.
[…] PartiesL C Petitioner, v. J C Respondent.
CourtDelaware Family Court

REVIEW OF COMMISSIONER'S ORDER

Jennifer Mensinger, Esquire for Petitioner

Michael Corrigan, Esquire for Respondent

Kerr, F., Judge Pending before the Court is a Request for Review of a Commissioner's Order ("ROCO") filed by J C ("Father"). The Petitioner contests the Order entered by Commissioner James Maxwell on October 5, 2020 regarding child support. L C ("Mother") filed a Response requesting that the Court deny the ROCO.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A party may seek a review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of Court, within 30 days from the date of the Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.1