L.A. Cnty. Treasurer v. Mainline Equip., Inc. (In re Mainline Equip., Inc.)
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review the bankruptcy court's legal conclusions, including its interpretation of the Bankruptcy Code, de novo. See Mwangi v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Mwangi), 764 F.3d 1168, 1173 (9th Cir.2014).

DISCUSSION5

The County makes several arguments on appeal; we find none of them persuasive.

A. The plain language of the relevant statutes makes clear that the liens were not properly perfected as to a good faith purchaser of personal property for value and, thus, were subject to set aside.

RTC § 2191.4 provides that:

From the time of filing the certificate for record pursuant to Section 2191.3, the amount required to be paid together with interest and penalty constitutes a lien upon all personal and real property in the county owned by and then assessed to and in the same name as the assessee named in the certificate or acquired by him or her in that name before the lien expires, except that the lien upon unsecured property6 shall not be valid against a purchaser for value or encumbrancer without actual knowledge of the lien when he or she acquires his or her interest in the property. The lien has the force, effect, and priority of a judgment lien ....

Emphasis added.

Thus, RTC § 2191.4 unambiguously provides that the County's tax lien, while valid against Mainline, was not valid as to a third party who subsequently purchased Mainline's personal property in good faith for value.7