L. G., By Chippewa Family Servs., Inc. v. Aurora Residential Alternatives, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Paper Converting Mach. Co., 2012 WI 30, ¶22, 339 Wis. 2d 291, 811 N.W.2d 351.

III. ANALYSIS

¶8 Whether Aurora may appeal the Order depends entirely on whether it was final within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1). If it was, then the notice of appeal was timely, and the court of appeals should not have dismissed the appeal. If not, then the quest must end because Aurora did not file a petition requesting permission to appeal the Order, and it does not argue otherwise.6 Therefore, the balance of this opinion focuses on whether the Order was final within the meaning of § 808.03(1).7

¶9 The finality of the Order is outcome dispositive because of its jurisdictional consequences. Our statutes provide for an appeal as of right only from final orders or judgments: "A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law." Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1). Without finality, there is no jurisdiction for such an appeal. "[T]his court lacks jurisdiction over an appeal [as of right] brought from a nonfinal judgment or order."

McConley v. T.C. Visions, Inc., 2016 WI App 74, ¶3, 371 Wis. 2d 658, 885 N.W.2d 816 (quoting Leske v.