L. H.-S. v. N. B.
[…] The plaintiff argues that § 46b-16a is ambiguous with respect to this standard, that legislative history supports applying an objective-only standard, and that any other interpretation would yield an absurd or bizarre result. We are not persuaded.

Our review of this claim, which requires us to construe § 46b-16a, is plenary. See, e.g., 777 Residential, LLC v. Metropolitan District Commission , 336 Conn. 819, 827, 251 A.3d 56 (2020). In construing § 46b-16a, our analysis is guided by General Statutes § 1-2z, and, thus, we begin with the text of § 46b-16a. See id., at 827–29, 251 A.3d 56. Section 46b-16a (a) provides in relevant part that " ‘stalking’ means two or more wilful acts, performed in a threatening, predatory or disturbing manner of: Harassing, following, lying in wait for, surveilling, monitoring or sending unwanted gifts or messages to another person directly, indirectly or through a third person, by any method, device or other means, that causes such person to reasonably fear for his or her physical safety." (Emphasis added.)

Neither party disputes that the phrase "reasonably fear" creates an objective standard. Rather, the plaintiff's claim focuses on the meaning of the word "such," and, in particular, whether it adds a subjective element to the standard.