L.K.D.H. v. Planned Parenthood of Alabama
[…] Planned Parenthood asserted that because it had presented substantial evidence as to the applicable standard of care through Dr. Davis's affidavit, L.K.D.H. had the burden of presenting substantial evidence, through expert testimony, that Planned Parenthood had breached the applicable standard of care. Planned Parenthood further argued that because "[L.K.D.H.] has not procured any expert testimony to establish her case and cannot refute the expert testimony of Dr. Davis," she could not "prove a breach of the standard of care as required by Alabama Code [1975], § 6-5-548." See § 6-5-548(a) ("[T]he plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case."). Therefore, Planned Parenthood requested that the circuit court enter a summary judgment in favor of Planned Parenthood as to L.K.D.H.'s individual claims.

Upon motion by L.K.D.H., the circuit court entered an order giving her until January 3, 2005, to respond to Planned Parenthood's motion.