L.L.M. v. J.M.T.
[…] Further, he maintains that when the parties stipulated, in open court during the circuit court's pendente lite hearing, that there was no factual dispute as to paternity, the circuit court was presented with a basis for determining that there was no issue requiring adjudication in the juvenile court.

Discussion

Because the issue in this appeal turns largely on the effect of J.M.T.'s acknowledgment of paternity in the hospital following the birth of the child, we quote, in its entirety, the statute providing for a "hospital paternity acknowledgment program." Section 26-17-22 provides:

"(a) The natural mother and father of a child born to a woman who was unmarried at the time of birth and had not been married or attempted to be married within 300 days prior to the birth may, at any time and place prior to the child's 19th birthday, state and acknowledge that they are the natural parents of the child in an affidavit of paternity signed by both parties before a notary public. Before a mother and a putative father sign an acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and the putative father shall be given notice, orally and in writing, of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and, if one parent is a minor, any rights afforded due to minority status, and responsibilities that arise from signing the acknowledgment. The affidavit shall be on a form prescribed by rule of court and shall include the Social Security number and current address of each parent, a listing of the rights and responsibilities of acknowledging paternity, including the duty to financially support the child, and instruction for filing the affidavit with the Office of Vital Statistics.

"(b) The affidavit of paternity shall be a legally sufficient basis for establishing an obligation for child support and for the expenses of the mother's pregnancy and confinement.