L.R.G. v. State, CR-07-0424.
[…] The said child is delinquent in that in Coosa County, Alabama, on or about 05162007, [L.R.G.] did, with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, cause serious physical injury to Peco Bowers by striking him several times, in the head, with a wooden stick/plank, causing head injuries in violation of 13a-6-21 of the Code of Alabama, against the peace and Dignity of the State of Alabama.

(R. 41.)

The charge filed by the State alleged that L.R.G. had violated § 13A-6-21(a)(1) Ala.Code 1975, which provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person does any of the following:

"(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person.

Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony. § 13A-6-21(b).

The State filed a petition to have L.R.G.'s case transferred to the district court for criminal prosecution as an adult. A hearing was held on the matter, after which the juvenile court granted the petition. This appeal followed.