L.R. Willson and Sons, Inc. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n
[…] Neither workman was wearing a safety belt of any kind. (JA 29-31, 35, 124). Browne also observed an employee descending a 24 foot high ladder which was perpendicular to the floor. This ladder, which was the normal means of employee access to the roof, was not equipped with a cage or well nor with side or grab rails extending above the roof. (JA 38-47).

Based on this inspection, Browne issued citations for two "serious" 4 violations of the Occupational Safety and Health Act. With respect to the "welding workmen," Browne charged Willson with violating 29 C.F.R. 1926.28(a) (1981), 5 the general regulation which provides:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

As for the ladder without cage or grab rails, Browne cited Willson for violating 29 C.F.R. 1926.450(a)(5) (1981), 6 which provides:

Fixed ladders shall be in accordance with the provisions of the American National Standards Institute ["Institute"], A 14.3-1956, Safety Code for Fixed Ladders.