L & S Indus. & Marine, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] "Only if the statute is ambiguous [should a court] look to the legislative history to determine Congress's intent." United States v. Maswai, 419 F.3d 822, 824 (8th Cir.2005) (quotation marks omitted). "[I]n the interpretation of statutes levying taxes ... [courts must not] enlarge their operations so as to embrace matters not specifically pointed out. In case of doubt [taxation statutes] are construed most strongly against the Government, and in favor of the citizen." Sec. Bank Minn. v. Comm'r, 994 F.2d 432, 441 (8th Cir.1993) (quotation marks omitted).2

A. Language of the statute

Section 4042(a) imposes "a tax on any liquid used during any calendar quarter by any person as a fuel in a vessel in commercial waterway transportation." "[C]ommercial waterway transportation" is defined as:

any use of a vessel on any inland or intracoastal waterway of the United States—

(A) in the business of transporting property for compensation or hire, or