L & S Indus. & Marine, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] United States v. Stanko, 491 F.3d 408, 413 (8th Cir.2007) (citation omitted) (quotation marks omitted). If "transporting property" included any movement of a vessel used as a vessel, section 4042 would be applicable to any vessel used for commercial purposes. This result would render the phrase "transporting property" superfluous. Accordingly, the Court concludes that it is clear that L & S's movement of its vessels, standing alone, does not qualify as "transporting property" for purposes of section 4042(d).

In ascertaining the meaning of the phrase "transporting property" in section 4042(d)(1), the Court considers the phrase "other than fish or other aquatic animal life caught on the voyage" to be significant. This latter phrase constitutes an exception to the meaning of "transporting property" rather than an exemption from the class of vessels subject to the tax.