L.S. v. D.C. Dep't on Disability Servs.
[…] Judge McLean found, however, that the Habilitation Court did not have the authority to grant the requested relief. She found that the Emergency Motion's argument that L.S. lacked the capacity to decide to re-engage in supportive employment services was without merit as in direct conflict with the legal presumption of capacity. She noted that under D.C. Code § 21-2002(d), "[a]n individual shall be presumed competent and to have the capacity to make legal, health-care, and all other decisions for himself or herself, unless certified otherwise under section 21-2204 or deemed incapacitated or incompetent by a court," and that under the Habilitation Act, "[a] determination by the [c]ourt ... that a person 14 years of age or older is incompetent to refuse commitment shall not be relevant to a determination of the person's competency with respect to other matters not considered by the [c]ourt."