Labastida v. State
[…] Further, we conclude that the evidence and the applicable law do not support a finding that Labastida directly committed acts or aided and abetted Strawser in the commission of acts so as to warrant her conviction of second degree murder. Cf. State v. Lindsey, 19 Nev. 47, 5 P. 822 (1885) (where the law and facts establish murder in the first degree, defendant may not complain of jury verdict finding defendant guilty of second degree murder).

First Degree Murder

NRS 200.030(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that "[m]urder of the first degree is murder which is ... [p]erpetrated by means of ... torture or child abuse, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing."3 "Child abuse" for the purposes of this subsection is separately defined in NRS 200.030(6)(a) as "physical injury of a nonaccidental nature to a child under the age of 18 years."

The jury instructions in this case accurately advised the jury of these provisions.