Labastida v. State
[…] Accordingly, we are not willing to read NRS 200.030(1)(a) so as to define first degree murder to include a murder which is perpetrated by means of child neglect. There is no statutory basis for doing so.

We also note that the jury specifically found Labastida not guilty of the separate crime of child abuse causing substantial bodily harm in violation of NRS 200.508. This finding provides an additional reason to disavow the prior opinion's conclusion that the jury could have found Labastida guilty of first degree murder.

The jury was advised in Instruction No. 34:

NRS 200.508 provides: Any person who willfully causes a child who is less than eighteen years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect is guilty of child abuse.5

Instruction No. 28 provided: