Labelle v. State, 08-82-00344-CR
[…] The offense relied upon by the State in its motion to revoke adult probation is found in Tex.Penal Code Ann. sec. 37.10(a)(3)(Vernon 1974) and reads, in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he:
* * *
(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record.
Section (b) provides that:
It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(3) of this section that the governmental record is destroyed pursuant to legal authorization.
Tex.Penal Code Ann. sec. 2.02(b) provides that, with regard to exceptions:
The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant's conduct does not fall within the exception.
The Appellant asserts that the State's failure to negate the applicable exception in its motion to revoke adult probation causes the charging instrument to be fundamentally defective in that it fails to state an offense.We agree.