LABOR COMMISSIONER v. Cole Roofing Co.
[…] Each of these situations is addressed in a separate paragraph of that regulation.

The fall protection standard at issue here is that dealing with working on low slope roofs, defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b) as a roof having a slope less than 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal). Section 1926.501(b)(10) requires, in relevant part, that:

"each employee engaged in roofing activities on low-slope roofs with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or a combination of warning line system and guardrail system, warning line system and safety net system, or warning line system and personal fall arrest system, or warning line system and safety monitoring system."

On July 29, 1997, respondent, Cole Roofing Company, Inc. (Cole), was engaged in installing or repairing a flat roof at Chesapeake High School in Pasadena. As the roof was more than six feet above ground, § 1926.501(b)(10) was applicable.