LABOR COMMISSIONER v. Cole Roofing Co.
[…] They then asserted that the warning lines had been up the previous day and had been removed. While she was there, warning lines were installed on the roof and a safety monitor was designated and instructed as to his duties.

Because the employees were working eleven to twelve feet above concrete pads, Ms. Agro was concerned that, had any of them fallen, serious physical injury could have resulted. She therefore regarded the violation as a "serious" one. LE § 5-809(a)(1) states that a violation is considered to be a serious one "if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result ... unless the employer did not and with the exercise of reasonable diligence could not know of the violation." Because she learned that, in July, 1995, Cole had been cited for a violation of § 1926.501(b)(11)—failure to have in place fall protection on a steep slope roof—she regarded the instant violation as a "repeated" one as well.