LaBRUZZA v. Hardware Mutual Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] This suit for total and permanent disability was filed by the plaintiff on October 11, 1960, three years, three months and seventeen days after the injury.

Defendant raises the plea of prescription in his responsive pleading as he may under Rule 12(b). Since this is a legal defense, it is properly taken up before trial on the merits. If the defense has merit, the case should be dismissed without more.

The Louisiana Employer's Liability (Workmen's Compensation) Act is found in Title Twenty-Three of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, and Section 1209 thereof sets forth the prescriptive or peremptive periods for compensation cases (hereafter referred to as LSA-R.S. 23:1209). That section reads as follows:

"In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident." (Emphasis supplied.)