Lacasse v. Owen
[…] CourtOregon Court of Appeals

Michael W. Franell, Medford, filed the brief for appellant.

John M. Kreutzer and Smith Freed & Eberhard, PC, Portland, filed the brief for respondent.

Before DUNCAN, Presiding Judge, and LAGESEN, Judge, and WOLLHEIM, Senior Judge.

DUNCAN, P.J.

Plaintiff was fired by defendant1 and subsequently brought a claim against defendant for retaliatory discharge. Plaintiff alleged that his termination was motivated by his involvement in a complaint of sexual harassment occurring at a different company whose ownership interests were intertwined with defendant's. See ORS 659A.030(1)(f) (making it unlawful for an employer to discharge an employee “because that [employee] has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so”). In response, defendant moved for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff could not prove the element of causation—that is, he could not prove that he was fired because of his protected activities rather than his poor performance.