Lacey v. Gonzales
[…] Lacey argues that the agency violated his procedural due process rights by denying him an administrative hearing prior to denying his application for an adjustment of status and entering the removal order. For the reasons set forth below, we DISMISS Lacey's petition for want of jurisdiction.

I. BACKGROUND
A. The Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program ("VWP") was created pursuant to section 217 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1187), which authorizes the Attorney General and the Secretary of State "to establish a program . . . under which the requirement of [a visa] may be waived by the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State . . ., in the case of an alien who meets [certain statutory] requirements. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a). It "permits [eligible] nationals from designated countries to apply for admission to the United States for 90 days or less as nonimmigrant visitors for business or pleasure without first obtaining a nonimmigrant visa."