Lachance v. State
[…] State, 123 Nev. 194, 202–03, 163 P.3d 408, 414 (2007), and may rely on both direct and circumstantial evidence in returning its verdict, Wilkins v. State, 96 Nev. 367, 374, 609 P.2d 309, 313 (1980).

Domestic battery by strangulation

LaChance contends that there was insufficient evidence of strangulation, and therefore, he could not be convicted of felony battery under NRS 200.485(2). He argues that the strangulation element was only supported by speculation and ambiguous statements and that any difficulty in breathing resulted from Lane's anxiety.

NRS 200.481(1)(a) defines battery as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” See alsoNRS 33.018 (defining acts of domestic violence). When the battery is committed by strangulation, the perpetrator is guilty of a felony rather than a misdemeanor. NRS 200.485(2).