Lacks v. Marcus
[…] The appeal from the portion of the order granting consolidation is deemed abandoned.
Appeal from the order of Supreme Court, New York County, entered January 25, 1978, is dismissed as academic, without costs and without disbursements, said order being superseded by the order of March 8, 1978.
The first cause of action is one for malpractice. It accrued, if at all, in 1970 or earlier. The present action was instituted September 28, 1977. The statute of limitations in actions for malpractice is three years. CPLR § 214 subd. 6. The action is thus barred unless the statute of limitations has been tolled. It is argued that the statute was tolled by CPLR § 208 in that "at the time the cause of action accrues" plaintiff was "insane" and that therefore "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases . . . ." CPLR § 208. There is no showing whatever that plaintiff was insane at the time the cause of action accrued in 1970. It is true that a year and a half later a guardian ad litem was appointed for plaintiff in one of her lawsuits.