LaCORTE ELEC. CONST. v. Centron Sec. Systems, Inc.
[…] Omega Louis Brandt et Frere, S.A., 536 F.2d 516, 518-19 (2d Cir.1976).

Given the defendant's certificate of authorization to do business, the negotiations in New York State, and the defendant's agreement to submit their contract to New York State law, it is clear then that this court has personal jurisdiction over the defendant sufficient to satisfy state law requirements and constitutional due process.

It is likewise clear that the Western District of Kentucky holds personal jurisdiction over these parties. Again looking to the long-arm statute of the state, Kentucky Revised Statute § 454.210 provides the following:

(2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from any person's:
1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth.
2. Contracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth.

K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(a); see also Commonwealth Dep't of Education v. Gravitt, 673 S.W.2d 428, 431 (Ky.Ct.App.1984) (a Philadelphia, Tennessee corporation was clearly subject to jurisdiction under either subsection based upon a contract with domiciliary party).