Lacosse v. Wergin, 92-1475
[…] Section 806.02(1), Stats., provides that the trial court may--not shall--render judgment in such a default situation. Failure to interpose a responsive pleading does not automatically entitle the claimant to judgment. See Davis v. City of Elkhorn, 132 Wis.2d 394, 400, 393 N.W.2d 95, 98 (Ct.App.1986); Sibley v. Weinberg, 116 Wis. 1, 6-7, 92 N.W. 427, 429 (1902). We have stated that it is "proper and commendable for a court to require proof on the merits in a default situation if it doubts the justice of the case after reading the complaint." Davis, 132 Wis.2d at 400, 393 N.W.2d at 98. This principle is recognized in sec. 806.02(3)(a) which provides that where a personal claim is made against the defendant, "[t]he court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require."

Here, despite his default status, Wergin contended on both legal and factual grounds that the LaCosses were not entitled to judgment. Therefore, pursuant to both the case law and the statute, the trial court properly and commendably conducted a hearing on these claims.