Lader v. Warden
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Lader focuses our attention on the phrase "third or subsequent offense" and asserts that this language supports his argument. This phrase plainly encompasses any DUI offense after a defendant's second—whether it is his third or thirteenth. Yet, NRS 484.3792 is silent as to whether DUI offenses are to be included or excluded from the purview of NRS 207.010, the habitual criminal statute.

Turning to the relevant language of NRS 207.010, it provides:

1. Unless the person is prosecuted pursuant to NRS 207.012 or 207.014, a person convicted in this state of:

(a) Any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who has previously been two times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any . . . felony . . . is a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 5 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.

(Emphasis added.)

We have previously interpreted the meaning of the phrase "any felony" in NRS 207.010(1)(a) to be plain and clear23 and upheld the application of this habitual criminal statute to a broad range of felony convictions.