Lady v. Outboard Marine Corp.
[…] Congress enacted the Federal Boat Safety Act, 46 U.S.C. § 4301 et. seq., in part "to improve boating safety by requiring manufacturers to provide safer boats and boating equipment to the public through compliance with safety standards to be promulgated by the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating — presently the Secretary of Transportation." P.L. 92-75, Federal Boat Safety Act of 1971, S.Rep. No. 92-248. The FBSA preemption clause, 46 U.S.C. § 4306 provides:

Unless permitted by the Secretary under section 4305 of this title, a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment (except insofar as the State or political subdivision may, in the absence of the Secretary's disapproval, regulate the carrying or use of marine safety articles to meet uniquely hazardous conditions or circumstances within the State) that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title.

Thus, § 4306 preempts state laws or regulations that are not identical to regulations promulgated under the Act. The United States Coast Guard has been delegated the exclusive authority to establish safety regulations under the FBSA. 49 C.F.R. § 1.46(n)(1).