LaFarge Corp. v. Com., Ins. Dept.
[…] The down-grade was significant, for it adversely affected the marketability of CIGNA's stock. In response, CIGNA sought to divest itself of some of its contingent liabilities. CIGNA and INA Financial planned to create a separate operating entity to be called Century Indemnity Company. The plan was for INA to provide $500,000,000 in initial capitalization of Century, together with $800,000,000 in reinsurance coverage to enable Century to meet its obligations as to the contingent asbestos and environmental liabilities it would assume.
Pursuant to the GAA Amendments Act of 1990, 15 P.S. §§ 21101-21404, CIGNA submitted its plan of restructure and division to the commonwealth's department of insurance. Section 21205(a) states the general rule that:
Any plan of merger, consolidation, exchange, asset transfer, division or conversion of any insurance corporation, any recapitalization or voluntary dissolution of any insurance corporation or any issuance of shares by any insurance corporation in exchange for shares of another insurance company shall become effective only if approved by the Insurance department....
Section 21207 establishes the procedures for obtaining approval:
15 P.S. § 21207.