Lafargue v. U.S., Civil Action No. 97-2393.
[…] The SPRP was intended to serve as a reserve to reduce the impact of energy supply interruptions or reductions in imports of crude oil and refined petroleum products. Under the EPCA, and to the extent necessary or appropriate to implement the SPRP, the government is authorized to "acquire by purchase, condemnation or otherwise, land or interests in land for the location of storage and related facilities." 42 U.S.C. § 6239(f)(1)(B). The government may also "construct, purchase, lease or otherwise acquire storage and related facilities," and "use, lease, maintain, sell, or otherwise dispose of storage and related facilities acquired pursuant to this part." Id. § 6239(f)(1)(C), (D). Further, the government is authorized to "execute any contracts necessary to carry out the provisions" of the SPRP. Id. § 6239(f)(1)(G).