Lafontaine v. Alexander, A17A1266
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Lafontaine v. Alexander , 343 Ga. App. 672, 680 (6), 808 S.E.2d 50 (2017). It is likewise true that the Georgia Constitution provides that government entities "may contract ... with each othe......
  • Toomer v. Metro Ambulance Servs., Inc.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 24, 2022
    ...death claim)." Because the trial court ruled on this basis, it is properly before us. See, e. g. Lafontaine v. Alexander , 343 Ga. App. 672, 679 (6) n. 8, 808 S.E.2d 50 (2017).4 Code Section 9-2-41 provides that "No action for a tort shall abate by the death of either party.... The cause of......
  • Nugent v. Myles
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • June 13, 2019
    ...Each party has a duty to present his best case on a motion for summary judgment.(Citation omitted.) Lafontaine v. Alexander , 343 Ga. App. 672, 682 (7), 808 S.E.2d 50 (2017).