Lagerman v. Ariz. State Ret. Sys.
[…] "If a statute is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, we apply it without further analysis." Glazer v. State , 237 Ariz. 160, 163 ¶ 12, 347 P.3d 1141, 1144 (2015). Statutes that address the same subject or general purpose "should be read together and harmonized when possible." David C. v. Alexis S. , 240 Ariz. 53, 55 ¶ 9, 375 P.3d 945, 947 (2016). "[I]f possible this court construes statutes to avoid rendering them unconstitutional." Hayes v. Cont'l Ins. Co. , 178 Ariz. 264, 272, 872 P.2d 668, 676 (1994).

A.

¶14 Arizona Revised Statutes § 38-757 provides:

A. After application on a form prescribed by the director, a member may retire on reaching the member's normal retirement date. Except as provided in § 13-713, a member's right to the member's normal retirement benefit as described in subsection B of this section is nonforfeitable by an employer or ASRS on attainment of the member's normal retirement date.
B. Except as provided in § 38-768, a member who meets the requirements for retirement benefits at normal retirement shall receive a monthly life annuity ....
....

¶15 Reading subsections (A) and (B) together, as the reference to subsection (B) in subsection (A) necessarily requires, it is clear that a member shall receive a monthly annuity payment after applying on the prescribed form and reaching the normal retirement date. The fact that a Plan member's right to a normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable as of the normal retirement date, except as provided in § 13-713,4 does not eliminate the statutory requirements a member must satisfy in order to receive the benefit. Before submitting an application and attaining a normal retirement date, a member is not entitled to receive retirement benefits.