Lagerquist v. Stergo
[…] Stockman Bank of Montana, at ¶ 11 (citing Argabright v. Rodgers, 2003 ND 59, ¶ 6, 659 N.W.2d 369). We review a district court's finding of agency under the clearly erroneous standard of review. Argabright, at ¶ 6 (citing Fleck v. Jacques Seed Co., 445 N.W.2d 649, 651 (N.D.1989)).

[¶ 10] An agency relationship is created when one person, called the principal, authorizes another, called the agent, to act for the principal in dealing with third persons. Argabright, at ¶ 6 (citing N.D.C.C. § 3-01-01). Agency is either actual or ostensible. Id. (citing N.D.C.C. § 3-01-03). "An agency is actual when the agent really is employed by the principal." Id. (citing N.D.C.C. § 3-01-03). "An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be his agent, who really is not employed by him." Id. (citing N.D.C.C. § 3-01-03). "An apparent or ostensible agency must rest upon conduct or communications of the principal which, reasonably interpreted, causes a third person to believe that the agent has authority to act for and on behalf of the principal." Id. (citing Krank v.