Laines v. State
[…] As an abstract proposition, we agree with the state that second-degree murder [Sec. 782.04(2),Fla.Stat.] and aggravated battery [Sec. 784.045(1)(a), (2),Fla.Stat.]--the two offenses for which the defendant was sentenced below--each requires proof of an element that the other does not 2 and, accordingly, there is no double jeopardy bar under Section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes(1993), as interpreted in State v. Smith, 547 So.2d 613(Fla.1989), to convicting and sentencing a defendant who "in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute,"Sec. 775.021(4)(a),Fla.Stat.(1993), a violation of these two statutes.In the instant case, however, the defendant's acts do not constitute a violation of the aggravated battery statute, but only the second-degree murder statute, as it is clear that the defendant killed a single victim with a