LAKE CARRIERS'ASS'N v. Kelley
[…] The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall promulgate regulations, which are consistent with standards promulgated under this subsection and subsection (c) of this section and with maritime safety and the marine and navigation laws and regulations governing the design, construction, installation, and operation of any marine sanitation device on board such vessels."

Section 312(b)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, Pub.L.No.92-500, 86 Stat. 871 (Oct. 18, 1972), codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(1) (1976).

(2) Congress then provided for federal preemption of state laws in § 1322(f)(1) as follows:

"(f) Regulation by States or political subdivisions thereof; complete prohibition upon discharge of sewage. (1) After the effective date of the initial standards and regulations promulgated under this section, no State or political subdivision thereof shall
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Constitutional Limitations on Federal Government Participation in Binding Arbitration, 95-16
    • United States
    • Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel of the Department of Justice
    • September 7, 1995