Lake Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Lake Cnty. Council
[…] In addition, the policy of the state is that in local affairs where a general law cannot be made applicable, the applicable laws should be determined by the local legislative authorities under the home rule provisions of this title, particularly IC 36-1-3-6.[1 ] Therefore, the purpose of this chapter is to transfer to the appropriate local authorities jurisdiction over certain local matters that, before the 1981 regular session of the general assembly, have been subjects of statutory concern.

Indiana Code section 36-2-3.5-2 provides that "[t]he powers of the county are divided between the executive and legislative branches of its government. A power belonging to one (1) branch of the county's government may not be exercised by the other branch." "The board of commissioners ... is the county executive. The county council ... is the county legislative body as well as the county fiscal body." Ind. Code § 36-2-3.5-3.

[10] With respect to the powers of the executive branch, Indiana Code section 36-2-3.5-4 provides as follows: