Lake Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Lake Cnty. Council
[…] Appellant's Br. p. 7. The Council contends that Indiana Code section 36-1-3.5-5 "explicitly transferred jurisdiction over the Lake County purchasing agency and the Lake County data processing agency from" the Commissioners to the Council. Appellee's Br. p. 7.

I. Overview of Structure of Lake County Government

[9] In 1981, the Indiana General Assembly adopted a number of statutes relating to the structure of county government. In outlining the purpose of the new statutes, Indiana Code section 36-1-3.5-1 provides as follows:

The policy of the state is that in all cases where a general law can be made applicable, all laws should be general and of uniform operation throughout the state, as provided by Article 4, Section 23 of the Constitution of Indiana. In addition, the policy of the state is that in local affairs where a general law cannot be made applicable, the applicable laws should be determined by the local legislative authorities under the home rule provisions of this title, particularly IC 36-1-3-6.[1 ] Therefore, the purpose of this chapter is to transfer to the appropriate local authorities jurisdiction over certain local matters that, before the 1981 regular session of the general assembly, have been subjects of statutory concern.

Indiana Code section 36-2-3.5-2 provides that "[t]he powers of the county are divided between the executive and legislative branches of its government. A power belonging to one (1) branch of the county's government may not be exercised by the other branch."