Lake End Corp. v. Rockaway Tp.
[…] In Lake End the judge assigned a value of $2,000 an acre to the 69-acre residential area and the 124-acre lake area owned by the corporation. He assigned lesser values to the acreage leased to the Federal Government and the 45 acres abutting that leasehold. His approach in Green Pond was essentially the same.

We are of the opinion that the position taken by the township is the correct one. Our State Constitution requires that property "shall be assessed for taxation under general laws and by uniform rules." N.J.Const. (1947), Art. VIII, § 1, par. 1. The relevant implementing statutes are N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 et seq. N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 is inclusionary to promote uniformity and equality. It provides, in relevant part:

All property real and personal within the jurisdiction of this State not expressly exempted from taxation or expressly excluded from the operation of this chapter shall be subject to taxation annually under this chapter. Such property shall be valued and assessed at the taxable value prescribed by law.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-23 provides:

All real property shall be assessed to the person owning the same on October 1 in each year.