Lake Mead Air, Inc. v. U.S., CV-S-96-0484-DWH(RLH).
[…] The term implies that the person rendering the service maintains and exercises control over the direction, route, time, number or passengers carried, etc.

Thus, the two main components of "operated on established line" are "some degree of regularity" and "between definite points." Regarding the "some degree of regularity" requirement, the regulations focus on both the frequency of travel over a certain area and the control exercised by the person rendering the service. For instance, 26 C.F.R. § 49-4263-5(a) exempts from tax "amounts paid for the transportation of person on a small aircraft of the type sometimes referred to as `air taxis.'" The analogy to "air taxis" suggests an airplane for hire, subject to the whims of a particular customer. Except to the hiring customer, its route is wholly unpredictable and unreliable.