Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, No. 81873-8.
[…] The limited common areas must be described in the declaration. RCW 64.32.090(5).
¶ 6 Condominium owners hold "an undivided interest in the common areas and facilities in the percentage expressed in the declaration." RCW 64.32.050(1). This includes the limited common areas. The condominium owners have a right to share in the profits from the condominium property and are obligated to cover the common expenses. RCW 64.32.080.
¶ 7 The HPRA requires that declaration amendments be allowed. The declaration itself must contain "[t]he method by which the declaration may be amended." RCW 64.32.090(13). The amendment procedure must, at a minimum, include a provision stating "[t]hat not less than sixty percent of the apartment owners shall consent to any amendment." Id. However, the amendment procedure for "any amendment altering the value of the property and of each apartment and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities" requires the unanimous consent of the owners. RCW 64.32.090(13).
¶ 8 The HPRA also mandates that the declaration allow for modifications to the apartments, common areas, and limited common areas. The declaration must include "[a] provision authorizing and establishing procedures for the subdividing and/or combining of any apartment or apartments, common areas and facilities or limited common areas and facilities, which procedures may provide for the accomplishment thereof through means of a metes and bounds description." RCW 64.32.090(10).
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶ 9 The Woodcreek apartments were developed in several different styles, some built with two stories and others with
¶ 10 Lake and Clausing own Woodcreek apartments that neighbor one another but are separated by a small greenbelt.