Lakehead Pipe Line Co. v. American Home Assur.
[…] South-Eastern Underwriters Assn., 322 U.S. 533, 64 S.Ct. 1162, 88 L.Ed. 1440 (1944), in which the Court held that insurance constitutes "commerce," within the meaning of the Commerce Clause. See, Western & Southern L.I. Co. v. Bd. of Equalization, 451 U.S. 648, 653, 101 S.Ct. 2070, 2075, 68 L.Ed.2d 514 (1981). By its enactment of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, "Congress removed all Commerce Clause limitations on the authority of the States to regulate and tax the business of insurance * * *." Id.

At issue in the Motion before us is the third subdivision of Section 60A.21, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer shall file or cause to be filed any pleading in any action, suit, or proceeding instituted against it such unauthorized insurer shall:

(a) Deposit with the administrator of the court in which such action, suit, or proceeding is pending cash or securities or file with such administrator a bond with good and sufficient sureties to be approved by the court in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to secure the payment of any final judgment which may be rendered in such action; or

(b) procure a certificate of authority to transact the business of insurance in this state.

(2) The court in any action, suit, or proceeding in which service is made in the manner provided in clauses (2) or (3) of subdivision 2 hereof, may, in its discretion, order such postponement as may be necessary to afford the defendant reasonable opportunity to comply with the provisions of clause (1) of this subdivision and to defend such action.

A "foreign" insurer is defined as a "compan[y] incorporated or organized in any other state or country[,]" Minnesota Statutes Section 60A.02, Subdivision 6, while an "alien" insurer denotes "an insurer domiciled outside of the United States, but conducting business within the United States."