Lakehead Pipe Line Co. v. American Home Assur.
[…] A "foreign" insurer is defined as a "compan[y] incorporated or organized in any other state or country[,]" Minnesota Statutes Section 60A.02, Subdivision 6, while an "alien" insurer denotes "an insurer domiciled outside of the United States, but conducting business within the United States." Id., Subdivision 19. The term "unauthorized insurer" is not defined in Chapter 60A, however, Minnesota Statutes Section 72A.491, Subdivision 22 defines "unauthorized insurer" as "an insurance company that has not been granted a certificate of authority by the [Commissioner of Commerce] to transact the business of insurance in this state."