Lakeside Lodge, Inc. v. Town of New London
[…] RSA 270:1, II (1999).

As the steward of public waters, the State safeguards the right to use and enjoy public waters by avoiding piecemeal on-water regulation. See Opinion of the Attorney General, No. 0–87–067 (August 2, 1989) (public trust doctrine imposes limits upon municipality's use of public waters); see also RSA 483–B:1, II, IV (2001) (asserting State's "interest in protecting [the public waters of New Hampshire]" and seeking to avoid "uncoordinated, unplanned and piecemeal development along the state's shorelines"); RSA 482–A:14–b, II (2001) (allowing municipality to petition superior court for enforcement as the remedy for violations of RSA chapter 482–A, and requiring notice of such petition to the attorney general and the DES commissioner, "who may take such steps as they deem necessary to ensure uniform statewide enforcement").