Lam Leung Kam v. Esperdy
[…] If such were the law, all deportations could be permanently frustrated by the mere filing of successive petitions to reopen. To forestall such an abuse of the due process procedures established under the Act, § 243(a) thereof (8 U.S.C § 1253 (a)) expressly provides that the alien shall "promptly" designate the country to which he is to be deported and that "no alien shall be permitted to make more than one such designation"; and 8 C.F. R. § 242.17(c) provides that the alien shall apply for temporary withholding of deportation under § 243(h) of the Act "not more than 10 days" after notice of his right to do so. The Regulations further provide, 8 C.F.R. § 103.5, that