Lam Tat Sin v. Esperdy
[…] Section 243(h) authorizes the Attorney General to withhold deportation to any country in which in his opinion the alien would be subject to physical persecution. No objection has been raised in this case as to the country to which the plaintiff is to be sent.

Section 244 provides that the Attorney General may in his discretion suspend deportation and adjust the status of certain aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence. Plaintiff has not claimed relief under this section.

This Court has jurisdiction1 under Section 279 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1329, and Section 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.A. § 1009. Section 279 of the Immigration and Nationality Act states that:

"The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act, subchapter II, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151-1400."

Jurisdiction in this action is not affected by Section 106 of the Act (8 U. S.C. § 1105a). Section 106 provided for direct judicial review in the Court of Appeals of "all final orders of deportation."