Lamar v. Boehringer Ingelheim Corp.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Arias v. Geisinger, 126 Conn.App. 860, 865–66, 15 A.3d 641, cert. denied, 300 Conn. 941, 17 A.3d 476 (2011).

To resolve this claim, we must consider the interplay between two statutes. Section 31–294c (b) dictates the strict standards of an employer that seeks to contest liability. Section 31–294c (b) provides in relevant part: Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice in accord with a form prescribed by the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission stating that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested. The employer shall send a copy of the notice to the employee in accordance with section 31–321.... Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, an employer who fails to contest liability for an alleged...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • State v. Lombardo Bros. Mason Contractors, Inc., Nos. 18462
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court