Lamb et al. v. Thompson
[…] See 16 U.S.C. 1604; 36 C.F.R. 219.10(a), (b) (1982).2 Second, the Forest Service is required to implement the forest plan by approving or disapproving specific projects. Projects must be consistent with the governing forest plan and are subject to the procedural requirements of NEPA. 16 U.S.C. 1604(i) ("Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans."); 36 C.F.R. 219.10(e) (providing that the "Forest Supervisor shall ensure that . . . all outstanding and future permits, contracts, cooperative agreements, and other instruments for occupancy and use of affected lands are consist[e]nt with the plan."); Colo. Envtl. Coalition, 185 F.3d at 1168.