Lamb v. New Horizon Ctr., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 109.11(2) “a civil penalty of $200.” The trial court then added another $417.38 in “liquidated damages” under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The trial court thus gave Lamb $834.76 in damages.

¶ 4 The trial court then set the matter down to determine a reasonable attorney's-fee award. See ibid. (“The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.”); Wis. Stat. § 109.03(6) (“In any such proceeding the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.”); Jacobson v. American Tool Companies, Inc., 222 Wis.2d 384, 398–402, 588 N.W.2d 67, 73–75 (Ct.App.1998) (“expenses” in § 109.03(6) includes attorney's fees).