Lamb v. New Horizon Ctr., Inc.
[…] ....

I just—And what I'm suggesting is that it might be reasonable to settle this claim; and, given that if there is a legitimate claim, the attorney's fees are gonna [ sic ] continue to mount and—it's a consideration.

As phrased by its main brief on this appeal, New Horizon contends that this shows that the trial court “had set a bad tone of pro Plaintiff bias.” New Horizon says that: “This is in violation of the impartiality a judge must show, Wis. Stats. 757.9[ sic ](2)(g).” The trial court denied the recusal request, determining that it was not biased.

¶ 7 Section 757.19(2)(g) requires disqualification “When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.” This is a subjective test. State v. American TV and Appliance of Madison, Inc., 151 Wis.2d 175, 182–183, 443 N.W.2d 662, 665 (1989). We thus ‘must objectively decide if the judge went through the required exercise of making a subjective determination.’ State v.