Lamb v. Scott
[…] Our case law is clear that powers of attorney will be construed strictly, restricting the powers to those expressly granted. Sevigny v. New South Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n, 586 So.2d 884, 886-87 (Ala.1991). Because Lamb's power of attorney did not specifically state that Lamb could convey land to herself, she was without the power to do so. Hall v. Cosby, 288 Ala. 191, 193, 258 So.2d 897, 899 (1972).
Lamb and Heliste argue that Ala.Code 1975, § 26-1-2, supersedes the case law regarding durable powers of attorney. We disagree. Lamb and Heliste specifically refer to § 26-1-2(b) as the subsection that supersedes our case law. That section provides:
"(b) All acts done by an attorney in fact pursuant to a durable power of attorney during any period of disability, incompetency or incapacity of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his successors in interest as if the principal were competent, not disabled and not incapacitated."