Lami v. State
[…] Gen., and David W. Clark, Asst. Atty. Gen., opposed.

SIMPSON, Justice.

Petition of William F. Lami for certiorari to the Court of Appeals to review and revise the judgment and decision in Lami v. State, 180 So.2d 279 (1 Div. 4).

Writ denied.

LIVINGSTON, C. J., and GOODWYN, MERRILL and HARWOOD, JJ., concur.

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Hyde v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • January 30, 1998
    ... ... Lami v. State, 43 Ala.App. 108, 180 So.2d 279, cert. denied, 278 Ala. 710, 180 So.2d 282 (1965) ... Section 13A-1-9(b) provides, "The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense." ... ...
  • Whitehead v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • August 27, 1999
    ... ... Lami v.